Conference Programme

Thursday, 10.09.2020
Session ICTF I, chair: Dragana Krstic
9:00 - 9:40 Invited speaker: Abdel-Badeeh M. Salem, Information Mining and Knowledge Discovery in Smart Healthcare Systems: Techniques and Challenges
9:40 - 10:00 Marek Michalski, FPGA chips as a hardware simulator for multiplane log 2 N switching fabrics
10:00 - 10:20 Eleonora Brtka, Igor Vecštejn, Vladimir Brtka, Vesna Makitan and Ivana Berkovic, Mobile technologies and programming in terms of the continuity principle in school and university education
10:20 - 10:40 Alhasan Alkuhlani, Walaa Gad, Mohamed Roushdy and Abdel-Badeeh M. Salem, Artificial Intelligence for Glycation Site Prediction

Session ICTF II, chair: Nenad Milosevic
12:00 - 12:20 Muneer Bani Yassein, Ismail Hmeidi, Omar Meqdadi, Dragana Krstić and Maram Gharaibeh, Performance Analysis of Minimum Rank with Hysteresis Objective Function for Internet of Things
12:20 - 12:40 Muneer Bani Yassein, Muntaha Al-Asa’d and Dragana Krstić, Optimized Dynamic Trickle Algorithm for Low Power and Lossy Networks
12:40 - 13:00 Peter Mandl, Pirmin Pezzei and Erich Leitgeb, Comparison of Different Exposure Situations to RF Radiation regarding Mobile Communications with Respect to 5G
13:00 - 13:20 Dalibor Dobrilovic, Zeljko Stojanov, Jelena Stojanov and Milan Malic, Applicability of Michaelis–Menten model for signal strength estimation in wireless networks
13:20 - 13:40 Milan Lukic, Srdjan Sobot, Ivan Mezei and Dejan Vukobratovic, 3GPP NB-IoT for Smart Environments: Testbed, Experimentation and Use Cases

Session ICTF III, chair: Nenad Cvetkovic
15:00 - 15:20 Milan Stork and Jaroslav Novak, Characteristic of Some Physiological Parameters Based on Bicycle and Treadmill Exercise Testing
15:20 - 15:40 Vassil Guliashki and Galia Marinova, Optimization approach for improvement of energy efficiency of buildings in a microgrid
15:40 - 16:00 Milan Stork, Simple Amplitude Control and Frequency Correction of Recursive Sine Wave Digital Oscillators
16:00 - 16:20 Michael Vorderderfler, Michael Gadringer, Wolfgang Bösch and Erich Leitgeb, Absorber Characterisation for Over-the-Air Radar Target Stimulation on Automotive Test Rigs
16:20 - 16:40 Pasha Bekhrad and Erich Leitgeb, Evaluation of the refractive index structure constant profile
16:40 - 17:00 Dejan Jovanovic, Dragana Jovanovic and Nenad Cvetkovic, Ring Grounding Electrode and Coaxial Vertical Cylindrical Ground Non-homogeneity

Friday, 11.09.2020
Session ICTF IV, chair: Aleksandra Panajotovic
9:00 - 9:20 Yuki Furuya, Hiromu Asahina, Masashi Yoshida and Iwao Sasase, Indoor Crowd Estimation Scheme Using the Number of Wi-Fi Probe Requests under MAC Address Randomization
9:20 - 9:40 Dejan Milić, Nenad Petrović, Stefan Panić, Suad Suljović and Samir Koničanin, GPU-Enabled Simulation of Average Bit Error Probability of Macro Diversity System in Gamma Shadowed Rayleigh Fading Channel
9:40 - 10:00 Lea Dujić Rodić, Toni Perkovic, Tomislav Županović and Petar Šolić, Markov Model as Approach to Parking Space Occupancy Prediction
10:00 - 10:20 David Veit, Michael Vorderderfler, Michael Gadringer and Erich Leitgeb, Consistent Scaling for the Inverse Chirp Z Transformation
10:20 - 10:40 Srđan Lazendic, Hendrik De Bie and Aleksandra Pizurica, On Extending the ADMM Algorithm to the Quaternion Algebra Setting
10:40 - 11:00 Dragana Krstić, Selena Vasic, Suad Suljovic and Elmedin Biberovic, Performance of Macrodiversity System with Selection Combining and Two Microdiversity MRC Receivers in the Presence of k-µ Fading

Session ICTF V, chair: Stevica Cvetkovic
12:00 - 12:20 Izumi Ito and Aleksandra Pizurica, Fast Full Search Equivalent Block Matching for Multichannel Images
12:20 - 12:40 Mona A.Ahmed and Abdel-Badeeh M. Salem, Intelligent Technique for Human Authentication using Palm Vein
12:40 - 13:00 Razan Bayoumi, Marco Alfonse and Abdel-Badeeh M. Salem, Multi-Modal Conditional Image Generation a Comparative Study
13:00 - 13:20 Nina Žižakić and Aleksandra Pižurica, Invertible Local Image Descriptors Learned with Variational Autoencoders
13:20 - 13:40 Meizhu Li, Shaoguang Huang and Aleksandra Pizurica, A Study on the Label Noise Impact on the Hyperspectral Image Classification
13:40 - 14:00 Nermin Siphocly, El-Sayed El-Horbaty and Abdel-Badeeh Salem, Intelligent System based on Deep Learning Technique for Accompaniment Music Generation
14:00 - 14:20 Hossam El-Din M. Abd Elhamid, Wael Khalifa, Mohamed Roushdy and Abdel-Badeeh M. Salem, Computational Intelligence for Financial Fraud Detection under Internet of Things Environment: Techniques, Opportunities and Challenges

IEICE Information and Communication Technology Forum 2020